Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

 

By accessing and using the website you explicitly agree with the following general conditions.

Intellectual property rights
The contents of this site, including the brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to EBSA or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability
The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

EBSA makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, accurate, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, EBSA will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

EBSA cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you find inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the site manager.

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. EBSA gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any kind of damage, direct or indirect, which would result from the access to or use of the website.

EBSA can under no circumstances be held liable in any way whatsoever, direct or indirect, special or otherwise, for damage resulting from the use of this site or of another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including without limitation. all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.
EBSA explicitly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

The use of cookies

During a visit to the EBSA website cookies can be placed on your computer, only for the purposes of optimizing the site for the needs of the returning visitor. These cookies are not used to follow the surf behavior of the visitor to other websites. Your internet browser will allow you to block the use of cookies, it will give you a warning when a cookie is installed, and it allows that you have cookies removed from your computer afterwards. For this you can consult the help function of your internet browser.

PRIVACY POLICY

EBSA takes your privacy seriously. EBSA complies with the local legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In case you have any questions on these matters you can contact the EBSA secretariat at ebsa-office@ebsaweb.eu.

EBSA only collects personal data that are relevant in the context of the normal functioning of EBSA as a biosafety association. In most cases this is limited to name, affiliation, address, e-mail and phone number. If additional personal data would be collected this will be explicitly communicated to the data subject.

At EBSA you can manage the information about your personal profile yourself via logging onto the members-only section of the website and editing the information that is visible to other members.

The goal of personal data processing by EBSA will always be explicitly mentioned, but in general terms they can be summarized as follows:

  • Communication with members, customers, suppliers in the context of contracts, including membership agreements (legal basis of processing being a contractual agreement)
  • Compliance with legal obligations (for instance administrative or tax obligations) (legal basis of processing being a legal obligation)
  • Communication to prospects/non-members and actors/stakeholders making use of explicit consents or on the basis of justified interests.

The processing of your personal data involved the storage of these data on both physical as digital carriers, the use of these data for normal or electronic mailings and the internal analysis of such data. EBSA will not transfer any personal data to a third party unless there is a legal obligation to do so. The data will not be stored longer than is truly necessary.

If EBSA acts as a processor of data from third parties an appropriate processing agreement would be concluded.

You have the following rights: right to information about our approach to privacy, the right to consult your personal data, the right to correct or have your data removed, the right to data transfer, and the right not to be subjected to automated individual analysis. Note that EBSA members can manage their personal data themselves, by logging in as an EBSA member, and then edit your profile.

You can also object to the use of certain types of processing, and the right to withdraw a consent. Any request concerning these matters can be sent to ebsa-office@ebsaweb.eu. You are also free to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority: Commission for the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel.: +32(0)2 274 48 00. E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

Changes to the EBSA privacy policy are possible at any time, but will be communicated via individual communication or via the website.